Company                  % owned
Founded in July 2006, JSC Prime Fitness is a wholly-owned company of LC and the sole fitness and spa centre chain in Georgia.
Prime Fitness owns a standalone building located in the middle of an elite residential development in a prestigious neighbourhood of Vake in Tbilisi. The fitness centre in Vake district features the largest set of resistance and cardiovascular training equipment in Tbilisi, produced by Nautilus and Stairmaster, free weights, spacious workout, fitness and aerobics halls, personal fitness instructors, saunas, solaria and a swimming pool. A part of the space is rented out to a medical centre and a beauty salon. Currently, Vake fitness centre has over 600 recurring cardholders.
In 2008, Prime Fitness opened another fitness centre, housed in the second floor of Gldani Mega-Center (Gldani district – the largest neighbourhood of Tbilisi with over 300,000 residents) atop of an XL format outlet of JSC Populi. The fitness center occupies the total area of 870 sq.m, rented from JSC SB Real Estate. The centre offers cardiovascular training equipment, aerobic halls, massage rooms, sauna and a solarium.
Prime Fitness won a Tbilisi Municipality privatisation auction for the Krtsanisi Sports Complex (“KSC”), situated on an approximately 1.4 Ha land plot within several minutes’ drive from downtown Tbilisi. The assets of the Tbilisi Tennis Club (“TTC”), seven outdoor and four indoor tennis courts, situated on the KSC premises were acquired as well. Prime Fitness intends to regularly host international tennis tournaments on the club premises. By 2010 Prime Fitness intends to build a modern sports complex on the premises, comprising of a FINA-standard swimming pool, spacious gym, versatile sports hall, spa facilities, etc.