Home page   Sitemap   Contacts
Irakli Burdiladze has served as the Chief Operating Officer of JSC Bank of Georgia since 2007. Prior to becoming Chief Operating Officer of Bank of Georgia, Irakli Burdiladze has served as a Chief Financial Officer of the Bank and played an important role in the successful, first-ever, IPO of a Georgian bank on London Stock Exchange (LSE) and a debut Eurobond issue out of Georgia. As a member of the Management Board, Irakli Burdiladze has also worked on a successful acquisition of a commercial bank in Ukraine by Bank of Georgia. Immediately prior to joining Bank of Georgia, Irakli Burdiladze served as a Chief Financial Officer of GMT Group, the leading private sector investor in Georgia, with over $80 million in capital invested across 5 portfolio companies in several industries. The group has sponsored a number of projects in Georgia such as renovation of the former hotel Tbilisi into the full service, luxury Tbilisi Marriott Hotel, construction of the Tbilisi Courtyard by Marriott Hotel and first-ever Class A office premises in Georgia. At GMT Group, Irakli Burdiladze was responsible for Group’s capital raising efforts and transaction structuring as well as the daily financial management of GMT portfolio companies.
Irakli Burdiladze has received a graduate degree in International Economics and International Relations from the Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies in Washington, D.C. and is a graduate of the Tbilisi State University with an undergraduate degree in International Relations.
Murtaz Kikoria
Murtaz Kikoria is the Deputy Chief Executive Officer (Finance) at JSC Bank of Georgia. He  joined JSC Bank of Georgia in August 2008 as Deputy CEO (Compliance) and prior to his appointment as the Deputy CEO (Finance) has served as Deputy CEO (Investments and Strategic Projects) since June 2011. From June 2009 to June 2011, Mr. Kikoria has served as CEO of BG Bank, the Bank’s Ukrainian banking subsidiary. From 2005 to 2007, Mr. Kikoria served as Senior Banker at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Prior to joining EBRD, Mr. Kikoria served as Head of Banking Supervision and Regulation at the National Bank of Georgia from 2001 and 2005, having previously held various senior positions at United Georgian Bank  (now VTB Bank (Georgia)) and SilkRoad Bank  (now JSC BTA Bank (Georgia)). Mr Kikoria received an undergraduate degree from Tbilisi State University in Economics, specializing in Finance and Credit. Mr Kikoria also serves as a Chairman of BNB, the Bank’s banking subsidiary in Belarus.